In this analysis, we focus on:
[…] Further, depending on the investment performance of the assets within a QSF, additional funding into a QSF may be required to fulfill the potential or actual liability for environmental remediation liabilities if they exceed the associated QSF’s available funds. A fixed-income investment vehicle such as an annuity can pre-fund and match the long-term stewardship obligations. With an appropriate inflation factor, some cleanup companies shall agree to a guaranteed fixed-price contract. (The details of such arrangements are not within this White Paper’s scope.)
Answer: No, pursuant to 26 CFR §1.468B-1(c)(1), a QSF must meet the following criteria regarding governmental approval:
“(c) Requirements. A fund, account, or trust satisfies the requirements of this paragraph (c) if -
(1) It is established pursuant to an order of, or is approved by, the United States, any state (including the District of Columbia), territory, possession, or political subdivision thereof, or any agency or instrumentality (including a court of law) of any of the foregoing and is subject to the continuing jurisdiction of that governmental authority;”
Eastern Point’s online turnkey QSF platform allows you to design a QSF in as quickly as 15 minutes and create a QSF in as little as a single day, including the necessary governmental authority approvals and the IRS granting an EIN.
Answer: Yes, pursuant to 26 CFR §1.468B-1(d), a transferor may transfer (fund) “money or property to a qualified settlement fund to resolve or satisfy claims”
“Definitions. For purposes of this section -
(1) Transferor.