In this analysis, we focus on:
[…] However, a QSF may not hold claims arising from an unrelated series of events.
Practice Note: As clarified in 26 CFR §1.468B-1 - Example 7 (regarding a landfill operator), there must be at least one claim asserting a liability. General business obligations are not a claim, such as a future cost to perform, even if the law nominally requires the obligation.
PLR Number: 200821019 Release Date: 5/23/2008 clarifies that the funds in the QSF must “resolve or satisfy claims described in section 1.468B-1(c)(2)” and Example 7 considered the following scenario: “There a corporation owned and operated a landfill in a state that required the corporation to transfer money to a trust annually based on the total tonnage of material placed in the landfill during the year. Under the law, the corporation is required to perform (either itself or through contractors) specified closure activities when the landfill is full, and the trust assets would be used to reimburse the corporation for these closure costs. The trust in that example is not a qualified settlement fund because it is established to secure the liability of the corporation to perform such closure activities.”
Additionally, 26 CFR §1.468B-1(c)(2)(ii) provides that claims “Arising out of a tort, breach of contract, or violation of law” qualify under the regulation. Thus, those liabilities arising from violations of state law and other environmental laws comparable to the federal CERCLA, to the extent they satisfy 26 CFR §1.468B-1(c)(2)(ii), qualify for transfer into a QSF.