Explore the Qualified Settlement Funds (QSF) requirements, and the quick turnkey solution provided by QSF 360.
[…] Explore the Qualified Settlement Funds (QSF) requirements, and the quick turnkey solution provided by QSF 360.
According to IRS regulation §1.468B-1(c)(1) and (e), a Qualified Settlement Fund (“QSF”) is a specialized type of statutory trust established by a “governmental authority” to resolve claims arising from specific events such as breaches of contracts, torts, or violations of law pursuant to 26 CFR §1.468B-1. The term governmental authority is defined within the regulations as:
“…the United States, any state (including the District of Columbia), territory, possession, or political subdivision thereof, or any agency or instrumentality (including a court of law) of any of the foregoing…”
Thus, the governmental authority must issue its initial or preliminary approval (or order) to establish the QSF. Often overlooked is that the initial approval or order may be subject to review or revision.