Explore the Qualified Settlement Funds (QSF) requirements, and the quick turnkey solution provided by QSF 360.
[…] The regulation ensures that the statutory establishment of a QSF follows a transparent chronological process and maintains accountability for the fund’s activities.
However, §1.468B-1(j) (2) provides a method for a QSF to be deemed coming into existence via a “relation-back rule” election as on the later of the date the fund, account, or trust meets the requirements of paragraphs (c)(2) and (c)(3) of 1.468B-1 or January 1 of the calendar year in which all the requirements of paragraph (c) of 1.468B-1 are satisfied:
§1.468B-1(j) (2)
“Relation-back rule—(i) In general. If a fund, account, or trust meets the requirements of paragraphs (c)(2) and (c)(3) of this section prior to the time it meets the requirements of paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the transferor and administrator (as defined in §1.468B–2(k)(3)) may jointly elect (a relation-back election) to treat the fund, account, or trust as coming into existence as a qualified settlement fund on the later of the date the fund, account, or trust meets the requirements of paragraphs (c)(2) and (c)(3) of this section or January 1 of the calendar year in which all the requirements of paragraph (c) of this section are met. If a relation-back election is made, the assets held by the fund, account, or trust on the date the qualified settlement fund is treated as coming into existence are treated as transferred to the qualified settlement fund on that date.”
In conclusion, the governmental authority plays a pivotal role in establishing and regulating a QSF, but the approval can be difficult, costly, and time-consuming.