Learn how QSF Administrators streamline settlements, manage tax benefits, and ensure compliance with IRS regulations for efficient fund administration.
[…] Like any other trust, a QSF trust has the following characteristics:
Once assets are transferred to the Qualified Settlement Fund trust and titled as the legal property of the trustee, such assets are held in trust for the future beneficial expectations of claimants once allocated and vested by the trustee.
Pro Tip:
26 U.S. Code § 468B(b)(3)(C) plainly states that “the fund shall be treated as the owner of the property in the fund (and any earnings thereon).” There can be no question of ownership based on the black-letter law established by Congress. Building on the statute, numerous court cases have upheld and expanded this portion of the law.