The author assumes for this paper that the reader is familiar with CERLA, ERTs, the associated federal, state, and local environmental law, and the related environmental remediation liability aspects and processes.
Answer: On December 23, 1993, the IRS issued a final regulation regarding Qualified Settlement Funds, which went into effect on January 1 as 26 CFR §1.468B-1 et seq., establishing the qualification and operational requirements for a QSF.
26 CFR §1.468B-1 included torts, breach of contract, violation of law, and environmental claims under CERLA as qualifying events.
According to 26 CFR §1.468B-1(c), a QSF must meet the following criteria:
“(c) Requirements. A fund, account, or trust satisfies the requirements of this paragraph (c) if -
(1) It is established pursuant to an order of, or is approved by, the United States, any state (including the District of Columbia), territory, possession, or political subdivision thereof, or any agency or instrumentality (including a court of law) of any of the foregoing and is subject to the continuing jurisdiction of that governmental authority;
(2) It is established to resolve or satisfy one or more contested or uncontested claims that have resulted or may result from an event (or related series of events) that has occurred and that has given rise to at least one claim asserting liability -
(i) Under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980 (hereinafter referred to as CERCLA), as amended, 42 USC 9601 et seq.; or
(ii) Arising out of a tort, breach of contract, or violation of law; or
(iii) Designated by the Commissioner in a revenue ruling or revenue procedure; and
(3) The fund, account, or trust is a trust under applicable state law, or its assets are otherwise segregated from other assets of the transferor (and related persons).”
Answer: Yes, a QSF, pursuant to 26 CFR §1.468B-1(c)(2)(i), qualifies to fund the associated liabilities under CERCLA if:
“it is established to “resolve or satisfy one or more contested or uncontested claims that have resulted or may result from an event (or related series of events) that has occurred and that has given rise to at least one claim asserting liability -
(i) Under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980 (hereinafter referred to as CERCLA), as amended, 42 USC 9601 et seq.
(ii) Arising out of a tort, breach of contract, or violation of law; or”…
As noted, 26 CFR §1.468B-1(c)(2)(i) implicitly provides for liabilities under CERCLA as eligible for QSF treatment if (pursuant 26 CFR §1.468B-1(f)(2)) the transferor’s sole remaining liability to the Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) upon transfer to the QSF “is a remote, future obligation to provide services or property.”
“(2) CERCLA liabilities. A transferor’s liability under CERCLA to provide services or property is described in paragraph (c)(2) of this section if following its transfer to a fund, account, or trust the transferor’s only remaining liability to the Environmental Protection Agency (if any) is a remote, future obligation to provide services or property.”
Notwithstanding the foregoing, and pursuant to 26 CFR §1.468b-1(c)(2), if, on a facts and circumstances basis, a QSF established in good faith on the then known facts would remain qualified if reopener claims arose as new claims arising from “claims that have resulted or may result from an event (or related series of events).”
Practice Note: It is common to have multiple QSFs associated with the same event.