By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.
[…] Disputed Ownership Funds vs Qualified Settlement Funds (QSF)

It is also essential to differentiate between a DOF and a QSF, as they are not interchangeable.

  • A QSF requires governmental authority approval to establish – a DOF does not.
  • A QSF is established to receive funds to resolve or satisfy one or more claims by funding a settlement or judicial award liability (§1.468B-1(c)(2)):
“Resolve or satisfy one or more contested or uncontested claims that have resulted or may result from an event (or related series of events) that has occurred and that has given rise to at least one claim asserting liability”
  • A DOF is not a QSF, and a DOF exists solely to hold assets subject to conflicting claims of ownership; the resolution of said conflicting claims shall occur by future court order.